Privacy statement

Camping de Wulp, established at Kraaierslaan 25, in 2204 AN Noordwijk ZH, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

Paul van den Burg is the Data Protection Officer of Camping de Wulp. He can be reached through camping@dewulp.com.

Personal data we process

Camping de Wulp processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below, you can find a summary of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Address information

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- Location data

- Information on your activities on our website

- Information on your surfing behaviour across various websites (for instance because this company is a part of an advertising network)

- Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not aim to collect data on website visitors below 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. We cannot check, however, whether a visitor is older than 16. We advise parents, therefore, to be involved in the on-line activities of their children, to prevent that information on their children is collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without that consent, contact us through via camping@dewulp.com, and we will remove this information.

With what purpose and on what grounds do we process personal data?

Camping de Wulp processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- To call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our provision of services. 

Computerised decision-making

Camping de Wulp does not make decisions based on computerised processing regarding matters which may have a (significant) impact on persons. That would mean decisions which are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example a collaborator of Camping de Wulp) intervening. Camping de Wulp uses the following computer programs or systems: [insert name of the system, why it is used, the logic behind it, the importance and expected consequences for the persons concerned].

For how long do we keep personal data?

Camping de Wulp does not keep your personal data for any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the goals your data is collected for. We apply the following retention terms for the following (categories of) personal data: 

- First and last name – retention period of 26 months

- Address information – retention period of 26 months

- Phone number – retention period of 26 months

- E-mail address – retention period of 26 months

- Location data – retention period of 26 months

- Information about your activities on our website – retention period of 26 months

- Information about your surfing behaviour across various websites (for instance because this company is a part of an advertising network) – retention period of 26 months

- Internet browser and device type – retention period of 26 months

Sharing personal data with third parties

Camping de Wulp does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies which process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. Camping de Wulp remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, we use

Camping de Wulp exclusively uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies which do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone on the occasion of your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website functions properly and remember, for example, your preferential settings. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe for cookies by changing the settings on your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also remove all information which was stored before through the settings of your browser.

Perusal, modification, or removal of data

You have the right to peruse, correct, or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the processing of data, or to object to the processing of your personal data by Camping de Wulp and you have the right to data transferability. That means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we dispose of on you to you or another organisation, specified by you, in the form of a computer file. You can send a request for perusal, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to camping@dewulp.com. To make sure that the request for perusal is submitted by you, we ask you to send along a copy of your ID with your request. Black out in this copy your picture, MRZ (machine readable zone, at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and the social security number (BSN). This to protect your privacy. We respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. Camping de Wulp wishes to point out to you as well, that you have the possibility of filing a complaint with the national monitoring agency ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’. You can do so through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data

Camping de Wulp takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, contact our customer service or send an e-mail to camping@dewulp.com.